Triathlon Endurance Athlete Management & Coaching

Contact Us

Latest News

 30 April 2017

TEAM SA Learn to Tri Clinic

Over the last weekend of April, Head Coach Xavier joined TeamTri SA coaches Nic & Sarah in Adelaide for Learn to Tri two day clinic for beginner triathletes.

The weekend consisted of two days of skill based sessions covering off everything from correctly fitting your wetsuit, over coming open water swimming anxiety & transition tips & tricks. The weekend concluded on the Sunday with two mini triathlons to put new found skills and knowledge to the test.

18268407_1251145871660338_8085250197625335178_n 18275085_1251147391660186_3086874993983603116_n 18274894_1251143658327226_7940094002912073231_n

18268357_1251147788326813_4111299668861976655_n 18199444_1251142954993963_8598066614863958324_n 18199252_1251146644993594_3914197351932272485_n

18198284_1251142828327309_14243977800297814_n 18198257_1251144544993804_2315205324673528432_n 18194872_1251142841660641_2786399513837992105_n

18193787_1251147431660182_2338788706396312635_n 18193751_1251143984993860_4853095874802112303_n 18301207_1251146348326957_4227650980033465572_n

Needless to say all involved had a great weekend, there were high fives and smiles all around! We cannot wait to see you all progress over the coming months and reach your goals no matter how big or small.

Keep an eye out on Facebook and Instagram for the next installment in SA to be held in July covering off intermediate skills for anyone looking to improve their training and results for the coming season.

https://www.instagram.com/teamtrisa/

https://www.instagram.com/teamtricoaching/

https://www.facebook.com/teamtricoaching/

Alternatively we would love to hear from you! Get in touch with a coach here

 

16 October 2016

Ironman World Championships – Hawaii

What a magnificent weekend from all the TEAM Tri Coaching Hawaiian Ironman Crew.

With all 17 starters making it to the finish line, it has been a very impressive achievement from all of them.

We also had another 2 podiums this year, following up from the 3 we had last year.

On top of that, TEAM Tri Coaching has a new World Champion with Nathan Shearer winning the 25-29 Age Group.

Full results here

sandy-kona-runrach-bike-2

shearer-kona-wincarl-kona-runmarcello-bike-2pre-race-2pre-race-1jody-bike-1shearer-run-2podium-sue-nathan

trent-bike-1

twist-run-1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4 September 2016

Ironman 70.3 World Championship on the Sunshine Coast saw 14 TEAM Athletes toe the line after gaining qualification at various 70.3 events throughout the 15/16 season.

Impressive results achieved by all. Huge congratulations to the following podium placers:

14199561_10153802217356570_4722448607520892227_n 14199336_10153802218061570_1017239492424854000_nBen Bell – 40 – 44 Male – 26:05/2:23:02/1:23:48 – 4:18:57 2nd

Andrea Hopkin – 40 – 44 Fem – 31:10/2:40:37/1:35:49 -4:55:49 4th

Nathan Shearer – 25-29 Male – 28:03/2:13:05/1:18:05 – 4:06:05 5th

Full results here

 

 22 July 2016

13782285_994608930647368_4309149734982879672_nT2016-03-14 11.46.47-2EAM’s Annual Awards were held at Crown Casino, a great night had with athletes attending from all over Australia. A huge thanks to the voice of Ironman Asia Pacific Pete Murray and the ‘Mechanic’ Damo Harris for hosting the evening.

 

13716138_994608483980746_522482738682812641_nA13707668_994625393979055_428175510921305040_n massive congratulations to Ben Bell on taking out award ‘Athlete Of The Year’ after his Ironman World Championship Age Group win & also to Nathan Shearer for ‘Most Outstanding Performance’ following his Age Group win & course record in Ironman New Zealand.

 

13718598_994608803980714_7714839039874872711_n13709795_994608600647401_5984228908763889700_n2016 Awards Winners here.

 

 

 

19 May 2016

welcome

Fred Benny (WA)
Jason Lont
Sarah Duggan
Georgette Page
Sonia Halsvik
Ben McDermott (Syd)
Nathan Middlebrook
Susan Crowe (Cairns)
Michael Smith
Paul Lumicisi

20 April 2016

Aloha

We’d like to welcome the following athletes to TEAM Tri Coaching.

Nathan Middlebrook
Tom Boatman
Susan Crowe (cairns)
Sonya Debenham
Nick Hill

And the following two athletes after a break from coaching

Merran Cowper (Mt Isa)
Al Thompson (Darwin)

We look forward to working with you towards your goals.

10 April 2016

X and Ryan

Congratulations to Head coach Xavier Coppock on 1st place in A/G at IMSA

and Ryan Twist on 5th place and Kona Qualification

1 April 2016

Good luck

Putrajaya 70.3

Trent Dawson
Terry Kennedy

Martha Cove Double Sprint

Craig Thwaites

NSW Club Champs

Skye Richmond

15 March 2016

welcome

Time to get out the welcome mat out for the new TEAM Tri Coaching Athletes.

It’s with great pleasure to welcome the following:

Kirsten Molloy – NSW
Bree Trewin – WA
Kieran Birch – WA
Jye Pouzet – QLD
Siobhan McLoskey – WA
Peter Carstens – Vic
Jody Haartsen – Vic
Frank Cheung – Vic
Rod Hutchinson – NSW (had a spell of 2 years from Tri’s now back in action)
Michelle Ball – Mt Isa
Melanie Rowland – Mt Isa

We look forward to working with you to help achieving your goals!

9 March 2016

Some Great facts from Ironman New Zealand:

Nathan Shearer was the fastest age grouper in NZ, he followed on from Zoe Clarke being the fastest female age grouper in 2015.

We had 2 first timers:

Steve Clarke
Kerryn Minehan

We had 4 athletes improve their fastest times:

Nathan Shearer – 25min improvement 9hr 12min – 8hr 47min
Vanessa Murray – 16min improvement 9hr 54min – 9hr 39min
Chris White – 5min improvement 10hr 47min – 10hr 42min
Mark Huber – 5min improvement 9hr 34min – 9hr 29min

We had 6 Top 10 finishers:

Nathan Shearer – 1st 25-29
Julie-Ann Dillon – 5th 40-44
Mark Huber – 7th 35-39
Callan Lloyd – 8th 30-34
Vanessa Murray – 10th Female Pro
Ryann Mills – 10th 40-44

TEAM Tri Coaching had their first sub 9hr Ironman away from Australian races.

TEAM Tri Coaching had 2 more qualifiers for the 2016 Hawaiian Ironman World Championships taking the tally to 6 Qualifiers to date:

Ben Bell – Current World Champion
Jody Gilchrist
Ryann Mills – 1st time qualifier
Andrea Hopkin
Nathan Shearer
Julie-Ann Dillon – 1st time qualifier

Along with the above 6, 3 others so far will be representing TEAM

Julianne Schliebs (qualified at IMWA) and has joined TEAM for 2016
Rachel Balding (Legacy Spot)
Carl Lowenberg (Raffle spot from IMMelb)

Some great facts from a great group of athletes looking forward to having a great year in 2016!!

16 February 2016

welcome to the team

Although the focus has been on races and results, we are also excited to welcome the following athletes on board:

Valerie Noble (Cairns)
Peter Carstens
Jodi Haartsen
Rod Hutchinson (Syd)
Kate Dukes (Syd)
Kirsty Tindall
Trent Dawson (Canberra)
Nick Boyle
Julianne Schliebs (SA)
Matt Cannizzaro
Adam Dureau

February 2016

TEAM Tri Coaching has another BIG weekend of racing ahead of us.

Starting at Geelong 70.3, we’d like to wish the following athletes a cracking race.. A HUGE 35 individuals and 6 TEAMS!

In Cairns

Cairns Crocs sprint

Rachael White
Elva Metcalf

In Sydney

Ben Bell – Kurnell Sprint

1 February 2016

The Long Course season is well and truly alive.

Over 30 TEAM Tri Coaching athletes took to Challenge Melbourne on the weekend and not only stood out on course, the athletes also achieved their goals on race day.

With many podiums and PB’s on the weekend, it is pleasing to see the athletes be rewarded after all the hard work the put in their preparation.

Check out the results page

29 January 2016

It’s with great pleasure that TEAM Tri Coaching welcomes Chris White on board as a coach.

Chris’s focus will be beginner athletes

If you are interested in getting coached by Chris or anyone else from TEAM Tri Coaching, you can either contact us here or send an email to info@teamtricoaching.com

11 January 2016

It’s with great pleasure that TEAM Tri Coaching welcomes Katy Duffield on board as a coach.

Katy is relocating to Noosa from Perth and will be coaching for TEAM there.

She will be coaching under the same format and formula as what we have developed across other regions in Australia.

To have Katy on board as a coach is a great asset to TEAM as she races professional and has had an outstanding 2015 with many podiums.

To see Katy’s profile, click here:

http://www.katyduffield.com.au/profile.html

If you are interested in getting coached by Katy or anyone else from TEAM Tri Coaching

23 November 2015

Hervey Bay 100

Luke Stratford 5th 30 – 34 A/G
Julie Ann Dillon 5th 40 – 44 A/G
Darren Dillon 6th 45 – 49 A/G

Hamilton Island Tri Festival

Cat Jansen 2nd 20 – 29 A/G
Luke Emerson 5th 30 – 39 A/G

17  November 2015

Jo Hogan
Tom Callaghan – Sydney
Tim Woolards
Shane D’acorn – Cairns
Paula Swain – Cairns

 15 November 2015

Ironman Malaysia

Jody Gilchrist – 1st 50 – 54 Female – Hawaiian Ironman Qualifier
Ralph Glatz – 6th 45 – 49
Laura Whenmouth – DNF – ILL

Challenge Shepparton.

Jill Stevenson – 2nd 45-49 5hr 13min
Rachel Balding – 3rd 40-44 5hr 30min
Ryan Mills – 4th 40-44 4hr 26min – PB
Alex Sullivan – 6th 30-34 4hr 36min – PB
Kylie Royal – 9th 35-39 5hr 31min
Andrew Linnett – 4hr 49min
Ben Robinson – DNF – Bike Mechanical
Tim Tingiri – 5hr 14min
John Moses – 7hr 5min – PB
Damo Harris – 5hr 30min
Adrian Moore – 5hr 25min
Carly Moorfield – 6hr 17min
Les Toth – 5hr 7min

Team Event

Matty Ledger, Georgie C & Ryan Twist – 1st Mixed TEAM
Jean Meadows & Bec Finlayson – 4th Female TEAM
Craig Thwaites & Kerryn Minehan – 5th Mixed TEAM
Julian Sil & Stephen Hill – 12th Mens TEAM
Kath Griffiths & Chris White – 22nd Mixed TEAM

New Zealand Duathlon Champs

Luke Emerson 1st 30 – 34 NZ Champion

Solider on in Cairns

Olympic Distance

Gary Bryant 2:28:29 1st 45-49
Chelsea Holman 2:55:05 2nd 20-24
Kitey Riepen 3:15:32 5th 25-29
Margaret Hoff 3:49:37 3rd 50-54
Elva Metcalf 3:49:55 6th 40-44

07 October 2015

good_luck_smile_7609042790

to our 15 athletes to our 15 athletes competing this weekend at the

IM WC in Kona

Jarrod Hudson
Zoe Clark
Pip Holland
Xavier Coppock
Carmen Atkinson
Lauren Parker
Jody Gilchrist
Sharman Parr
Nathan Sandford
Michael Harvey
Rikki Anderson
David Biondo
Renee Kiley
Ben Bell
Jo Coombe
get to know these athletes by click here

25 September 2015

Aloha

Whilst a good crew are ready to taper for the Hawaiian Ironman, our newest batch of athletes have started with TEAM.

We’d like to send a warm welcome to:

Steve Clark
Jess Gosbell
Nicole Allen
Tim Woollards
Kate Luckin – WA – Kate has been working closely with James Debenham over in the West for her Hawaii campaign and we look forward to having her represent the ‪#‎orangearmy‬
Tom Gersekowsi – Cairns
Elva Metcalfe – Cairns
Lisa Holman – Cairns

As you can see our numbers are growing and our Cairns based coaches Nathan Sandford & Laura Whenmouth are offering a great service and are building solid TEAM Crew there!

If you are interested in being coached by one of our TEAM Tri Coaching coaches, contact us at info@teamtricoaching.com.

We can cater for your needs whether you’re local to your coach or by correspondence.

9 September 2015

Good luck to Austria 70.3 World Championships

Marcello Massa
Sarah Hardy
Laura Hale
Chelsea Holman
Stacey Katelis
Justin Schweikert

Latest Results

Ironman Japan

Ryan Twist – 4th 25-29 Age Group 11hr 04min

Renee Kiley – 1st 30 – 34 Age Group – Hawaiian Ironman Qualifier in her first Ironman 11hr 52min

Brooke Miller – 4th 35 – 39 Age Group 12hr 17min

Peter Coombe – 14hr 6min – 1st out of water in Age Group

Rhys Davie – 14hr 20min – great effort just finishing

Marina Jurjevic – DNF after mechanical

Port Douglas Triathlon Festival

Nathan Sandford 3rd 30 – 39 Long Course

Jess Sia 1st 25 – 29 Olympic Distance

Alex Hall 3rd 25 – 29 Olympic Distance

Steve Cadell 3rd Age Group Olympic Distance

Tyson Sundman 1st Overall Sprint Distance

Sandy Point running festival

1/2 Marathon

Kylie Royal 1hr 42min PB 9th in Age Group

Julian Sill 2hr 2min PB

10k Race

Kathryn Griffiths 49.56min PB

2015 Award Winners

TEAM Athlete of the Year: Jody Gilchrist

Most Outstanding Ind Performance: Zoe Clarke – 6th Overall IMNZ

Long Course Female: Lauren Parker
Long Course Male: Xavier Coppock

Short Course Female: Jo Gray
Short Course Male: Luke Emerson

Most Improved Female: Bec Finlayson
Most Improved Male: Chris White

Adam McCarthy Award: Michael Harvey

TEAM Award: Mel Phillips & Stacey Katellis

Novalty Award: Renee Kiley (Diva)

The annual 10k Handicap Results:

1st: Cat Jansen
2nd: Adam Mc Carthy
3rd: Katherine Griffiths

With Great support from our Club Sponsors:

CBD Cycles
Aqua Shop South Melbourne
Bayswater Foot & Ankle
Property Way
Innovayt
Align Chiropractic
Flight Centre Active Travel
Endura Sports Nutrition
Sports Myo
Velo One
Schnell Carbon Wheels
Wheel Science

30 June 2014

A Very BIG welcome to the following athletes:

welcome 5

Nikki Gillies
Mark Hogan (Cairns)
David Gately
Nathan Sandford (Cairns)
Alex Sullivan
Jamie Stait
Trent Churchill

Gary Bryant (Cairns) – Gary Qualified for Hawaii at Cairns and has joined us for his Preparation

Another good intake of athletes across the Coaches.

Welcome aboard and we really look forward to working with you to achieve your goals.

11 June 2014

Kona Photo

At the 2014 Hawaiian (Kona) Ironman World Championships, we will have 7 representatives.

This includes 3 out of the 4 coaches.
Xavier Coppock (4th time)
Jody Gilchrist (2nd time)
Michael Harvey (1st time)
and
John Cahill (1st time)
Debi Weiss (1st time)
Luke Stratford (1st time)
James Duffy (1st time)
And it’s going to be a great experience.
This is up from 3 in 2013.

29 May 2014

Good luck

Good Luck to all athletes competing at Cairns Ironman and 70.3 on 8 June

Ironman:
Jason Dwyer
Rhys Davies
Luke Stratford
Brad Akers
Rikki Anderson
Stewart Neill
Anthony Peridis
Rod Hutchinson
Matt Sheppard

70.3:
Michael Harvey
Justin Schwiekert
Zoe Clarke
Laura Hale
Penelope Holland
Greg Mitchell

23 May 2014

Masswelcomemat

Ryan Twist
Ben Meadows – Geelong
Carmen Atkinson

15 May 2014

Fireworks

TEAM Tri Coaching 1st Birthday/Awards Night.

Lock it away in your calendar 19th July 2014, Invites have been emailed.

welcome

Vicki Nicolson – QLD
Stephen Musgrove – ACT
Anthony Peridis – NSW
Greg Adams
Andrew Linnett

4 May 2014

Mark Huber finishes 11th in the 35-39 Age Group after having a crash on the bike..  Mark ran a super strong 3.15 for the Marathon.

28 April 2014

TEAM Tri Coaching has another Hawaii Qualifier…
Gael Sommerville gained her spot at Jervis Bay for the XTERRA World Championships in Maui later in the year

Gael

16 April 2014

Natalie O’Hanlon
Geoff Carroll
Monica Liston
Anthony Cowan
John Moses
Happy Tremayne
Peter Coulson
Anthony Peridis
Scott Humphries

24 March 2014

Results
IM Melbourne results

25 starters & 25 finishers
3 podiums (2 wins)
4 Kona qualifiers
7 top 10 a/g
8 sub 10hrs
Over 15 PB’s

Plus heaps more results check them on the results page

New Coach
Jody Gilchrist has joined  the coaching ranks and has a focus on Beginners and short course tri’s, so if you are interested in a purely short course coach, why don’t you email info@teamtricoaching.com to find out more