The results page officially recognizes the race wins and top level podiums by our T.E.A.M Coaching Athletes.
It should be noted that the list of success doesn’t stop here, with podiums and race wins in many of local races, but these ones below are the most notable on a larger scale.
We are recognizing athletes from Cairns Ironman and onwards as this was the first Race where T.E.A.M Coaching was formed. There have been many other podiums that I have coached, however the credit will go and stay with the originating Company.
2016
Nathan Shearer 58:15/4:46:50/3:08:15 – 8:58:44 1st 25-29 – Ironman World Champioships – Hawaii
Sue Crowe 1:07:05/5:54:27/3:41:29 – 10:51:28 5th 45-49 Ironman World Champioships – Hawaii
Rikki Anderson 10hr 23min 1st 30-34 Hawaii Qualifier (didn’t take slot) – Ironman Cairns 2016
Tom Gersekowski 10hr 10min 1st 18-24 a/g Hawaii Qualifier – Ironman Cairns 2016
Susan Crowe 10hr 28min 2nd 45-49 a/g Hawaii Qualifier – Ironman Cairns 2016
Julianne Schliebs 4hrs 50min 2nd 35-39 70.3 WC Qualifier – Ironman 70.3 Cairns 2016
Trent Dawson 4hr 26min 2nd 35-39 3rd Overall WC Qualifier – Ironman 70.3 Cairns 2016
Tim Franklin 2nd – Ultraman Australia
Tom Callaghan 1st 18 – 24 a/g Hawaiian Ironman Qualifier – Ironman Port Australia 2016
Renee Kiley – 3rd 30 – 34 Hawaiian Ironman Qualifier – Ironman Port Australia 2016
Tom Gersekowski – 3rd 18 – 24 – Ironman Port Australia 2016
Kirsten Molloy 1st 35 – 39 a/g – 70.3 World Champ Qualifier – Port Mc 70.3
Lana Casey 2nd 25 – 29 a/g – Port Mac 70.3
Xavier Coppock 1st– 9hr 17min – 35-39, 2nd A/G overall – Ironman South Africa
Renee Kiley 1st 30-34 Karri Valley Long Course Triathlon
Cherie Buckingham 2nd – 4:44:48– 30-39 A/G – Sufferfest Long Course Vic
Nathan Shearer 1st 8:47:18 1st Amateur overall, Age Group winner, Course record for ALL age groupers in the 32 year history, 14th overall – HAWAIIAN IRONMAN Qualifier – IRONMAN New Zealand
Julie Ann Dillon 5th 11:10:50 40-44 HAWAIIAN IRONMAN Qualifier – IRONMAN New Zealand
Josh Patrick 3rd – 5:06:48 25-29 70.3 Subic Bay World Champ Qualifier
Alex Hall 3rd – 5:28:16 25-29 Fem – 70.3 Subic Bay
Ben Bell – 1st – 1.58 – 40-44 – Australian Olympic Distance Championships
Nathan Shearer 2nd 4:06:34 – 25 – 29 – Geelong 70.3
Nathan Shearer 1st – 4:23 -25-29 – Challenge Melbourne
Mark Huber 1st – 4:24 – 35-39 – Challenge Melbourne
Sarah Trainer 2nd – 5:03:49 – 25-29 – Challenge Melbourne
Scott Lampshire 3rd – 4.31 – 25-29 – Challenge Melbourne
Andrea Ray 3rd – 5:22 – 45-49 – Challenge Melbourne
2015
Kate Luckin – 2nd 18 – 24 5:05:39 – PB****TEAM Record – Ballarat 70.3
Andrea Hopkin – 2nd 10hr 18min 35 – 39 A/G – Ironman WA
Stephen Hempel – 3rd 11hr 37min 60 – 64 A/G – Ironman WA
Ben Bell – 1st 40 – 44 Age Group 4hrs 14min – Western Sydney 70.3
Jody Gilchrist – 1st 50 – 54 Female – Hawaiian Ironman Qualifier – Ironman Malaysia
Jill Stevenson – 2nd 45-49 5hr 13min – Challenge Shepparton
Rachel Balding – 3rd 40-44 5hr 30min – Challenge Shepparton
Luke Emerson – 1st 30 – 34 NZ Champion – New Zealand Duathlon Champs
Ben Bell – 9hr 3min – 1st 40 – 44 A/G – WORLD CHAMP – Hawaiian Ironman
Jody Gilchrist – 11hr 23min 4th 50 – 54 A/G*** – Hawaiian Ironman
Renee Kiley – 11hr 52min – 1st 30 – 34 – Hawaiian Ironman Qualifier in her first Ironman
Pip Holland – 1st Female Overall – 2015 Ultraman Australia
Jody Gilchrist – 10hr 57min – 1st 50/54 – Ironman Port Mc
Lauren Parker – 11hr 46min 1st 25/29 – Ironman Port Mc
Xavier Coppock – 8hr 57min – 1st 35 – 39 A/G – Hawaiian Ironman Qualification – Ironman Melbourne
Zoe Clark – 10hrs 12min – 1st 30 – 34 A/G, 1st Overall Female Amatuer, 6th Overall Female – Ironman New Zealand
Georgie Camakaris 1st 40 – 44 4hr59min – Challenge Melbourne
Sarah Hardy 3rd 25 – 29 4hr 56min – Challenge Melbourne
Jody Gilchrist 1st 50 – 54 – Victorian Sprint Distance Titles
2014
Lauren Parker 10hr 06min – 1st 25-29 A/G & Hawaiian Ironman Qual – Ironman WA
Pip Holland 9hr 53min – 2nd 40-44 A/G & Hawaiian Ironman Qual – Ironman WA
Carmen Atkinson 5hr 22min 3rd 35-39 A/G – Ballarat 70.3
Georgie Camakaris 4hr 59min 1st 40-44 A/G – Challenge Shepparton
Tony Wood 1st 35-39 sprint distance – Yarrawonga Multisport Festival
Megan Sidebottom 3rd 30-34 sprint distance – Yarrawonga Multisport Festival
Carmen Atkinson 2nd 35-39 Olympic distance – Yarrawonga Multisport Festival
Mark Huber 3rd Place WORLD LONG COURSE Championships
Brooke Miller 2nd place 35-39 Challenge Weymouth Iron Distance
Jody Gilchrist 4.58.10 1st 50-54 70.3 Sunshine Coast
Xavier Coppock 4.11 2nd 35-39 70.3 Sunshine Coast
Carmen Atkinson 2nd 35 – 39 IRONMAN Japan
Michelle Gailey 3rd Pro – Metazoan Bintan Iron Distance (first race back in 2 years)
Luke Stratford – 2nd 30-34 IRONMAN Cairns – (2014 Hawaiian Ironman Qualifier)
Rikki Anderson 3rd 25-29 IRONMAN Cairns
Michael Harvey 2nd 25-29 Cairns 70.3
Gael Sommerville 2nd Xterra Jarvis Bay – XTERRA World Championships Qualifier
Debi Wess 1st place 60-64 IRONMAN Melbourne – (2014 Hawaiian Ironman Qualifier)
Xavier Coppock 1st place 35-39 IRONMAN Melbourne – (2014 Hawaiian Ironman Qualifier)
Jody Gilchrist 2nd place 50-54 IRONMAN Melbourne – (2014 Hawaiian Ironman Qualifier)
Georgie Camakaris 1st in her A/G & 2nd Female overall Challenge Melbourne short course
Zoe Clark 2nd 30–34 Challenge Melbourne
2013
James Duffy 3rd 25-29 IRONMAN Western Australia – (2014 Hawaiian Ironman Qualifier)
Jane Powell 3rd 45 – 49 A/g Murray Man Long Course
Xavier Coppock 2nd place 35 – 39 Sunshine Coast 70.3 IRONMAN
Michael Harvey 1st place 25 – 29 Japan IRONMAN (2014 Hawaiian Ironman Qualifier, Top 20 Overall)
Xavier Coppock 2nd place 35 – 39 Yeppoon 70.3 IRONMAN
Gael Sommerville 3rd place 30 – 34 Yeppoon 70.3 IRONMAN
Jody Gilchrist 1st place 45 -49 Cairns IRONMAN 11hrs 2min (Age Group record) Hawaii Qualifier
Michael Harvey 2nd place 25 -29 Cairns 70.3 IRONMAN