Triathlon Endurance Athlete Management & Coaching

Contact Us

2016 Results

In the last weekend of racing for 2016 for our crew, all the athletes went out and had a great race

Taupo 70.3:

Ryan Twist 28:57/2:26:25/1:33:30 4:34:59 – 2nd 25-29
Cat Jansen 40:07/2:43:23/1:46:29 5:17:26 – 6th 25-29
Luke Emerson 37:45/2:34:46/1:33:23 4:51:45 – 10th 30-34

Ballarat 70.3:

Siobhan McCloskey 34:46/2:42:02/1:45:09 5:06:53 – 2nd 18-24
Skye Richmond 34:06/2:44:34/1:42:21 5:04:49 – 4th 35-39 – World Championship Qualifier 
Sonya Debenham 31:05/2:40:57/2:02:01 5:19:16 – 7th 35-39

Kieran Birch 27:24/2:25:17/1:35:07 4:30:54 – 9th 25-29
Frank Cheung 35:20/2:26:32/1:27:01 4:31:56 – 11th 25-29
Nick Hill 33:55/2:27:30/1:27:24 4:32:31 – 12th 25-29
James Cameron 32:16/2:23:14/1:49:01 4:47:43 – 15th 25-29

Gary Johnstone 29:56/2:28:52/1:29:48 4:32:02 – 11th 30-34
Jarrod Draper 31:35/2:24:30/1:33:30 4:32:57 – 12th 30-34
Alex Sullivan 29:04/2:23:16/1:37:23 4:34:33 – 15th 30-34
Jason Lont 29:35/2:22:49/1:45:29 4:41:50 – 20th 30-34

Tony Wood 30:55/2:37:09/1:39:11 4:50:34 – 14th 35-39

Ryann Mills 28:35/2:32:41/1:32:06 4:36:51 – 13th 40-44

Vicki Nicholson 40:55/2:59:20/2:20:00 6:05:25 – 24th 25-39
Merran Cowper 43:52/2:57:49/2:49:09 6:39:01 – 36th 35-39

Nathan Shearer 28:25/2:15:39/1:19:11 4:06:05 – 15th Pro

Some great battles among the TEAM crew with many finishing within minutes of each other.

Highlights of the Day:

Skye Richmond – PB and World Championship spot
Frank Cheung – 2hr PB – Yep, that’s correct
Sonia Debenham – 1st 70.3
Nathan Shearer making his Professional debut

3rd in Tri Club rankings which gives us 2nd OVERALL in the World for our division..

Also 1st in Asia Pacific and Australia for 2016 in our Division.

Congratulations to all.

Ironman Bussleton WA

Ben Bell – 52:46/4:53:06/2:54:54/8:45:02 – 1st 40-44, Fastest Amateur run time, 1st time under 9hrs and 16min PB, Ironman WC Qualification
James Debenham – 53:42/5:03:46/3:11:41/9:14:39 – 5th 35-39, Ironman WC Qualification
Stacey Katelis – 1:14:48/5:44:47/3:51:35/11:06:27 – 5th 45-49
Vanessa Murray – 53:33/5:10:12/3:38:28/9:48:05 7th Fem Pro
Craig Thwaites – 1:01:04/5:11:35/4:24:57/10:45:35 – PB
Marcello Mazza – 1:00:14/4:57:50/3:38:07/9:43:23 – 18th 35-39
Gabe Kiely – 1:21:08/5:40:30/5:02:33/12:14:27 – 1hr 35min PB
Tony Ruddick – 1:03:20/5:44:13/6:00:44/13:02:43 – 50th 55-59
Jerome Peyton – 57:03/5:11:43/4:44:30/11:03:17 -43rd 45-49
Adam McCarthy – 1:15:37/6:05:55/5:29:53/13:07:39
Lucy Loughman – 1:01:41/6:02:05/4:19:17/11:34:59 17th 35-39
Scott Lampshire – 56:57/5:00:35/3:34:45/9:41:08 – 18th 30-34
Laura Hale – 1:24:08/7:00:09/5:28:00/14:03:59 – PB
Kel Franich – 1:05:45/5:20:23/4:04:28/10:37:56 – 24th 45-49
Kerri Renshaw – 57:59/5:48:39/4:29:54/11:26:19 – 11th 35-39
Paul Healy – 1:30:03/6:44:45/5:47:22/14:18:18 15th 18-24

Ironman WA 70.3

Kieran Birch finishing 3rd in the 25-29 4.22 – PB
Kerryn Minehan 5th 30-34 4.58 – PB

Powerman Philippines

Emma Pooley (Pro) – New to TEAM – 1st Female Professional

Western Sydney Ironman 70.3

Alex Larkman Fem 35-39 4hr 55min – 2nd
Shannon Proffit – Fem 30-34 4hr 40min – 3rd
Skye Richmond – Fem 35-39 5hr 07min – 4th

Brenton Cooper 30-34 4hr 47min – 23rd – 1st 70.3 race

Gatorade Sprint Series Race 1 – Elwood

Gary Johnstone – 1hr 00min – 5th 30 – 34
Tim McCullum – 1hr 12min – 24th 35 – 39
Zoe Canavan – 1hr 27min – 36th 25 – 29
Jason Lont – 1hr 5min – 15th 30 – 34
Kirsty Tindal – 1hr 17min – 11th 40 – 44
Megen Edwards – 1hr 58min – 10th Athena

Coogee Open Water Swim 2.5 km

Kieran Birch 0:36:50 3rd 18-34
James Debenham 0:38:39 4th 35-49
Sonya Debenham 0:43:10 3rd 35-49
Siobhan McCloskey 0:51:43 9th 18-34

Ironman Arizona

Marina Jurjevic 16th Female Pro 9hr 46min

Serpentine 40 km TT – WA

Sonya Debenham (3rd female; 2nd F30-39) 1:04:45
Siobhan McCloskey (5th female; 1st F18-29) 1:05:53

City to Sea Run – Melbourne

James McInerney 56.31min 45th Overall out of 5,430
Sarah Duggan 1hr 11min – 6min PB on Last year
Juddy Nevill 1hr 12min 55

Ironman Malaysia

Ella Davies 1:13:30/6:28:38/4:10:39/11:59:53 1st 25- 29 Ironman WC Qualifier
Zoe Clark 1:13:08/6:01:53/3:56:54/11:20:04 3rd 30 – 30
Brooke Miller 1:17:10/6:10:06/5:07:42/12:42:22 13th 40-44
Darren Dillon 1:08:46/5:43:26/3:59:59/10:59:06 22nd 45-49
Ralph Glatz 1:10:56/5:24:44/4:37:38/11:23:15 30th 45-49

Challenge Shepparton 70.3

Sarah Trainer – 5hr 5min 2nd 25-29 A/G
Jerome Peyton – 5hr 7min 18th 45-49 A/G PB
Craig Thwaites – 4hr 42min 8th 35-39 A/G PB
Kirsty Tindal & Chris White in a TEAM – 8th in Mixed Team

Challenge Shepparton – Sprint Distance

Juddy Neville – 1hr 45min 3rd in A/G

Hamilton Island Sprint

Cat Janssen – 1st in A/G
Luke Emerson

Canberra Olympic Distance

Michael Entwistle – 20/1.03/39.40 – 2hr 2min – 2nd O/A

Rottnest Island WA – Long Course

Lucy Loughman 34.25/2.34/1.37=4.49.90 2nd o/a, 1st a/g. 
James Debenham 31.13/2.10/1.26=4.09.41 for 4th o/a, 1st in a/g
Siobhan McCloskey 39.03/2.33/1.35=4.51.19 for 3rd o/a, 2nd a/g

Rottnest Island WA – Olympic Distance (Olyfest)

Kieran Birch 23.25/1.03/39.05= 2.08 for 1st o/a, 1st in a/g
Sonya Debenham 26.15/1.11/49 = 2.27 2nd o/a, 2nd a/g
James Cameron 26.06/1.06/42.47= 2.17 for 7th o/a, 2nd in AG
Frederick Benny 30/1.21/1.01=3.03 for 62 o/a, 12th in AG

Murray Man Half Iron Distance

Ryan Twist 1st 25-29 A/G – 3rd A/Ger over the line

Sole Motive Series Race 1 Victoria (reduced swim)

Frank Cheung 11.57/1.03/36.25 2nd 25/29 a/g
Tony Wood 10.41/1.07/41.20 3rd 35/39 a/g

Hefei  Ironman 70.3 – China

Shannon Proffit 4hr 33min – 1st A/G, 6th O/A, Ironman WC 2017 Qualifier & TEAM Record

Forster Long Course Triathlon

Scott McKenna 4hr 39min – 5th 40-44 Age Group

Melbourne Marathon

Sky Richmond – 3hr 36min – 19min PB
Jason Dwyer – 3hr 48min
Sarah Duggan – 3hr 49min – 1st time under 4hrs
Julian Sil – 4hr 32min
Addie Ryan – 4hr 44min – 1st Marathon

Melbourne 1/2 Marathon

Gary Johnstone – 1hr 21min
Adrian Moore – 1hr 34min – PB
Sarah Trainer – 1hr 34min
Olivia Atanasovska – 1hr 43min – PB
Adrian Goffin – 1hr 43min
Brooke Miller – 1hr 44min
Bec Doyle – 1hr 48min – PB
Kelly Zander – 2hr 4min

Ironman World Champioships – Hawaii 2016

Nathan Shearer 58:15/4:46:50/3:08:15 – 8:58:44 1st 25-29

Sue Crowe 1:07:05/5:54:27/3:41:29 – 10:51:28 5th 45-49

Andrea Hopkin 1:04:51/5:32:37/3:56:50 – 10:41:25 8th 40-44

Julianne Schliebs 1:01:36/5:49:57/3:40:23 – 10:39:28 12th 35-39

Nathan Sandford 1:01:15/5:13:18/3:37:40 – 10:00:39
Ryan Mills 1:01:10/5:34:32/3:40:10 – 10:24:25
Marcello Mazza 1:06:07/5:31:28/3:43:57 – 10:31:31
Tom Gersekowski 1:01:07/5:25:06/4:31:46 – 11:06:49
Ryan Twist 1:01:19/5:17:12/4:47:12 – 11:15:13
Renee Kiley 1:07:02/5:27:44/4:27:14 – 11:11:45
Laura Whenmouth 1:05:30/6:00:48/5:07:01 – 12:24:19
Carl Lowenborg 1:10:28/5:24:45/4:41:16 – 11:28:25
Tom Callaghan 1:08:04/5:54:36/4:30:05 – 11:47:32
Trent Dawson 1:07:33/6:17:48/4:37:57 – 12:12:00
Julie-Anne Dillon 1:15:41/6:10:52/4:39:28 – 12:13:50
Jody Gilchrist 1:19:48/6:36:54/4:50:19 – 13:00:34
Rachel Balding 1:24:32/6:51:45/5:59:14 – 14:25:49

Ironman 70.3 World Championship – Sunshine Coast

Ben Bell – 40 – 44 Male – 26:05/2:23:02/1:23:48 – 4:18:57 2nd
Andrea Hopkin – 40 – 44 Fem – 31:10/2:40:37/1:35:49 -4:55:49 4th
Nathan Shearer – 25-29 Male – 28:03/2:13:05/1:18:05 – 4:06:05 5th
Julie Anne Schliebs – 35 – 39 Fem 29:39/2:48:37/1:38:58 – 5:06:30 19th
Anne Musk – 40 – 44 Fem – 33:04/2:52:29/1:47:37 – 5:23:03 45th
Kel Franich – 45 – 49 Male – 31:50/2:41:28/1:50:00 – 5:14:37 164th
Marcello Mazza – 35 – 39 Male – 31:09/2:25:37/1:26:27 – 4:33:03 85th
Trent Dawson – 35 – 39 Male – 30:43/2:22:55/1:47:13 – 4:47:27 159th
Amanda Gowing – 30 – 34 Fem 33:54/2:49:30/1:51:02 – 5:22:29 73rd
Rae Quinn – 45 – 49 Fem 32:50/3:06:12/1:48:54 – 5:37:41 33rd
Shannon Proffit – 30 – 34 Female 26:43/2:39:56/1:43:14 – 4:57:16 12th
Jason Lont – 30 – 34 Male 27:37/2:23:35/1:34:12 – 4:34:24 110th
Jo Coombe – 40 – 44 Fem 31:47/2:58:54/1:43:32 – 5:23:45 47th
Josh Patrick – 25 – 29 Male 40:50/2:44:07/1:41:54 – 5:15:37 125th

33rd Duathlon World Champs
Daniel Hopper 25 – 29 Male 4th

Ironman Bintan 70.3 – Indonesia

Kieran Birch 1st 25-29 A/G – WC Qualifier
Xavier Coppock 2nd 35-39 A/G
Cat Jansen 2nd 25 – 29 A/G – in her 1st 70.3

Grin and Bear it Multipart Race – Cairns

Sue Crowe – 1st Female overall
Alex Hall – 2nd female overall

Vic Duathlon Series

Frank Cheung 1:01:46 (3rd in AG 25-29) PB!
Sheridan Brown 1:17 5th in AG

City to Surf – Perth

James Cameron – 12 km 51:56
Paul Healy – Marathon – 4hr27 PB!

Sri Chimnoy 15k

Judy Allen Graham 1:19:07

Ironman Sweden

Fred Benny 11:55 (1:19/5:54/4:30) 98th M2529 – 1st Ironman

Tri Fraser Coast

Shannon Proffit 4th Overall Female 2hr 11min

Sandy Point 1/2 Marathon

Ryan Twist 1:29:34
Daniel Hopper 1:32:03
Stephen Hill – 1:32:32 (2min PB)
Tim McCallum – 1:34:16 (1min PB)
Carl Lowenborg 1:39:46
Xavier Gaspirini 1:40:23
Julian Sill – 1:49:55 (10min PB)
Sheridan Brown 1:57:24
Kelly Zander – 2:03:12 (18min PB)

Sandy Point 10km

Scott McKenna 43:21
Brooke Miller 46:08
Meagan Edwards 1:28:40

Sunshine Coast 1/2 Marathon

Tim Franklin 1:30:05
Carmen Atkinson 1:39:10

Dublin Ironman 70.3

James Debenham – 28:30/2:25:36/1:26:52/4:28:07 – 3rd 35-39

City to Surf 14km Run

Kerryn Minehan 1hr 4min
Judy Allen Graham 1hr 16min

Hazlewood Triathlon (Victoria)

Jo Coombe 1st A/G Olympic Distance
Peter Coombe 4th A/G Olympic Distance
Jason Lont 5th A/G Olympic Distance

Adelaide 1/2 Marathon

Julianne Schliebs 1hr 28min 58 sec
Nic Deduhin 1hr 34min 34sec (4min PB)
Sarah Deduhin 1hr 39min 50sec

Challenge Iceland 70.3

James Debenham – 1st 35 – 39 A/G

Outback Stack 1/2 Marathon

Amanda Gowing 3rd

Run Melbourne 10k Event

Steve Clark 41min even
Marina Jurjevic 43min 30 sec 5th 30 – 39 Category

Run Melbourne 21k Half Marathon

Ryann Mills 1hr 24min
Jason Lont 1hr 29min – 10min PB
Tim McCallum 1hr 35min
Ralph Glatz 1hr 37 min
James Whittaker 1hr 40min – 6min PB
Kirsty Tindall 1hr 42min – 4 min PB
Zoe Canavan 2hr 08min

Sri Chimnoy Princess Park 1/2 Marathon

Nick Hill 1hr 22min 35sec 3rd Male – PB
Craig Thwaites 1hr 32min 56sec – PB
Scott McKenna – 1hr 33min 15 sec – PB
Renee Kiley – 1hr 34min 12 sec – 2nd Female & PB
Xavier Gasparini – 1hr 44min 07sec
Damo Harris – 1hr 52min 15 sec (8min under goal time)

Sri Chimnoy Princess Park  10k Race

Ryan Twist – 41.06 5th Overall
Ralph Glatz – 43.06 13th Overall & Fastest run in 15years

Vic Duathlon Results

Sheridan Brown 5th in 35-39 1:15:46

Ironman Frankfurt

Peter Coombe 53:02/5:17/4:09 10hr 30min – 20min PB
Jo Coombe 1:00/6:05/3:51 – 11hr 4min 42 sec 10th 40-44

Gold Coast Running Festival – Marathon

Tim Franklin – 3hr 14min 43sec – PB
Sarah Trainer – 3hrs 21min 37 sec – PB
Brooke Miller – 3hrs 29min 48 sec – PB

Gold Coast Running Festival – Half Marathon

Gary Johnstone – 1hr 20min 9sec – PB
Kathryn Griffiths – 1hr 54min 36sec – PB

Sri Chinmoy, Albert Park – Half Marathon

Frank Cheung 1:16:59 – 3 min PB (4th place)

Sri Chinmoy, Albert Park –10k race

Ralph Glatz – 42:29

Ironman Cairns

Rikki Anderson 10hr 23min 1st 30-34 Hawaii Qualifier (didn’t take slot)

Tom Gersekowski 10hr 10min 1st 18-24 a/g Hawaii Qualifier

Susan Crowe 10hr 28min 2nd 45-49 a/g Hawaii Qualifier

Nathan Sanford 9hr 42min – 5th 35-39 a/g Hawaii Qualifier
Marcello Mazza 9hr 49min – 9th 35-39 a/g Hawaii Qualifier

Siobhan Mccluskey 13hr 5min 4th 18-24 a/g
Alex Hall 11hr 38min 5th 25-29 a/g 
Rachel Balding 11hr 56min 8th 45-49
Laura Whenmouth 11hr 26min 10th 30-34
Jess Conroy 12hr 15min 10th 25-29 a/g 1st IM
Darren Dillon 10hr 11min 13th 45-49
Skye Richmond 11hr 34min 13th 35-39 a/g- 1st IM
Kel Franich 10hr 32min 19th 45-49

Matt Cannizzaro 10hr 19min 32nd 35-39
Adam Dureau 11hr 04min 53rd 35-39
Adrian Moore 12hr 28min 83rd 30-34
Adam McCarthy 14hr 24min – 3rd IM in 4months
Ash Milroy 10hr 33min 38th 35-39 a/g
Carl Lowenberg 11hr 10min – 1st IM
Paul Lumicisi 10hr 40min 29th 45-49 a/g
Julian Sill 12hr 40min – 1st IM
Stephen Hill 10hr 49min – 1st IM
Kat Lee 14hr 02min – 1st IM
Josh Patrick 11hr 39min 31st 25-29
Brendon Skerke 11hr 17min 62nd 40-44 a/g

Ironman Cairns 70.3

Julianne Schliebs 4hrs 50min 2nd 35-39 70.3 Qualifier 
Trent Dawson 4hr 26min 2nd 35-39 (already qualified for Worlds)

Amanda Gowing 5hr 5min 4th 30-34 70.3 Worlds Qualifier

Carmen Atkinson 5hr 16min 5th 40-44
Rachael White 5hr 28min 10th 35-39 1st 70.3

Csaba Toth 5hr 9min 29th 45-49
Luke Emerson 5hr 11min 32nd 30-34

Michelle Ball 6hr 9min 27th 35-39
Melanie Rowland 5hr 50min 30-34 1st 70.3
Stacey Katelis 5hr 55min 16th 45-49
Scott McKenna 5hr 01min 26th 40-44
Kerri Thomas 6hr 5min 33rd 30-34
Shane D’Alcorn 5hr 20min 43rd 30-34
James Gammie 5hr 59min 43rd 25-29
Margaret Hoff 6hr 58min 24th 50-54
Peter Carstens 6hr 14min 35-39 1st 70.3
Sheridan Brown 5hr 55min 22nd 35-39 – PB
Cass Hough 6hr 50min 69th 40-44
Kitty Riepen 6hr 38min 47th 25-29
Meagan Fanning 8hr 26min

Ironman France

Judy Allen-Graham 1:07/6:30/4:27:35/12:17 11th 30 – 34

10k Fun Run Koh Somui, Thailand

Sarah Trainer – 1st Female

Coral Coast Sprint Triathlon

Brendon Skerke 1.08.51 (7th 35-44)

Ultraman Australia 

Tim Franklin – 2nd

Challenge Taiwan 2016

Vanessa Murray – 4th Female Pro
Marina Jurjevic – 5th Female Pro

Ironman Port Australia 2016

Tom Callaghan 1st 18 – 24 a/g Hawaiian Ironman Qualifier

Renee Kiley – 3rd 30 – 34 Hawaiian Ironman Qualifier
Tom Gersekowski – 3rd 18 – 24 (Missed Kona spot by 30sec)

Ella Davies – 4th 25 – 29 a/g
Kate Dukes 5th 40 – 44 a/g
Bec Finlayson 6th 35 – 39 a/g
Trent Dawson 8th 35 – 39 a/g Hawiian Ironman Qualifier
Jarred Draper 8th 30 – 34 a/g

Ralph Glatz – 13th 45 – 49 – Incl Ironman Swim PB
Julie Langlands – 1st IM 13th 35 – 39 a/g
Kirsty Tindal – 1st IM 16th 40 – 44 a/g
Ben Meadows 16th 35 – 39 a/g
Nicci Hutchinson 17th 45 – 49 a/g PB

Tony Ruddick – 1st IM 31st 55 – 59 a/g
Brendan Jennings 32nd 30 – 34 a/g
Jay Weston 81st 35 – 39 a/g
Nathan Sandford – 112th 35 – 39 a/g incl 3 punctures
Gino Nardella 122nd 45 – 49 a/g
Adam McCarthy https://www.facebook.com/1knackermacca/?fref=ts 174th 40 – 44 a/g
Nick Boyle 188th 40 – 44 a/g

Port Mc 70.3

Kirsten Molloy 1st 35 – 39 a/g – 70.3 World Champ Qualifier
Lana Casey 2nd 25 – 29 a/g Over 1hr PB 

Kel Franich – 8th 45 – 49 a/g
Rod Hutchinson 17th 35-39 a/g
Jill Stevenson DNF – crash on bike

Busso 70.3

James Cameron 26th 25-29 a/g
Kieran Birch 15th 25-29 a/g

Geraldton Triathlon (Long Course)

Siobhan McCloskey
5th female age grouper
2:47:24 (31:40/1:22:46/49:11)

James Debenham
9th open/pro
2:16:45 (24:34/1:09:20/40:40)

Geraldton Triathlon Sprint Race

Sonya Debenham
1st female overall
(16:01/ 41:44/ 28:15) 1:29:22

Julia Creek (Far Central QLD):

Amanda Gowing – 2nd Female (only behind Liz Blatchford)
Michelle Ball – 3rd Open Female
Melanie Rowlands – 2nd 30-34 Female
Merran Cowper – 1st 35-39 Female

Ironman South Africa

Xavier Coppock 1:00/4.49/3.21 – 9hr 17min – 1st 35-39, 2nd amateur to finish
Ryan Twist 1:02/5.08/3.49 – 10hr 7min – 5th 25-29, Hawaii World Championships Qualifier

TEAM Tri Coaching – 2nd in Div III in the Triclubs Program with the above 2 and Adrian Ho representing.

The winning team had 16 race, so well done!

Texas 70.3

Jo Coombe 4.57 – 3rd 40-44 70.3 World Championship Qualifier
Peter Coombe 5.32

Batemans Bay Long Course

Ben Bell 4th Overall
Skye Richmond – 2nd 30-34 Age group

Gatorade Olympic Victoria

Matt Cannizzaro 2:06 – 5th 35-39
Gary Johnstone 2:09 – 6th 30-34
Lana Casey 2:26:11 – 7th 25-29
Sarah Trainer 2:26:51- 9th 25-29
Lachlan Leishman – 2.41.05
Julian Sill – 2:31 10min PB
Cherie Buckingham 3:32 9th 30-43 AG
Judy Allen-Graham – 2:33 (PB) 10th 30-34
Stephen Hill – 2:23
Kathryn Griffiths 4th Athena, 2:58:08
Sheridan Brown 2:42:50 – 15th 35-39 – 12min pb
Peter Carstens 2:48:21 79th in 35-39 AG

Hillary’s Sprint Western Australia

Bree Trewin- 4th F30-34

Another fantastic weekend by all above…

Karri Valley Triathlon WA

Renee Kiley 3:10:15.52 1st F30-34
James Debenham 2:56:25 3rd M35-39
Kate Luckin 3:21:23.76 5th Open Women
Kieran Birch 3:05:59 7th M25-29
James Cameron 3:10.01 11th M25-29

Weston Creek Half

Trent Dawson – 1hr 20min 41sec

Sufferfest Long Course Vic

Cherie Buckingham – 4:44:48 2nd – 30-39 A/G
Rhys Davie – 4:03:28 5th 30-39 A/G
Julian Sill – 5:14:26 – 27th 40 – 49 A/G
Judy Allen-Graham – 4:57:55 6th – 30 – 39 A/G
Brendan Jennings – 4hrs 24min 17th 30 – 39 A/G
Tony Ruddick – 4:56:37 9th 50 – 54 A/G

SA Coastal Challenge Ultra.

Scott Lampshire 65.33k in 7hrs 02min 57 sec

Magnetic Island Adventure Race

Amanda Gowing – results to be confirmed
Melanie Rowland – results to be confirmed

We are still waiting on the Cairns results..

Gatorade Portarlington

Jo Coombe – 3rd 40 – 44
Gary Johnstone – 4th 30 – 34
Cat Janssen – 9th 25 – 29
Sheridan Brown – 9th 35 – 39
Luke Emerson – 10th 30 – 34
Peter Coombe – 13th 40 – 44
Peter Bacon – 14th 35 – 39

Mooloolaba Olympic Distance

Judy Allen-Graham – 14th – 35 – 39
Brendan Skerke – 42nd – 40 – 44

River Rush Sprint Distance

Sarah Trainer – 1st Overall Female

Now to the single discipline events:

3 Peaks Bike Ride

Jody Gilchrist
Jerome Peyton
Julianne Schliebs
Brad Akers
Nicci Hutchinson

All the above athletes finish 3 peaks and looked like they had a great time!

Melbourne Swim Classic 1.2k

Kathryn Griffiths – 32:59

River Rush 5k Run

Sarah Trainer – 2nd Overall Female

Melanoma 10k run Perth

Tanika Pember – 1st Overall Female – 42min

IRONMAN New Zealand

Nathan Shearer 54:49/4:45:38/3:01:10/8:47:18 1st Amateur overall, Age Group winner, Course record for ALL age groupers in the 32 year history, 14th overall – HAWAIIAN IRONMAN Qualifier

Ryann Mills 55:02/5:23:46/3:21:15/9:46:34 10th 40-44 HAWAIIAN IRONMAN Qualifier

Julie Ann Dillon 1:03:12/5:37:37/4:22:20/11:10:50 5th 40-44 HAWAIIAN IRONMAN Qualifier

Mark Huber 1:04:40/5:02:22/3:15:50/9:29:24 7th 35-39
Callan Lloyd 50:25/5:15:04/3:31:02/9:43:31 8th 30-34
Vanessa Murray 52:17/5:16:43/3:24:08/9:39:16 – 10th Fem Pro
Kerryn Minehan 1:04:05/6:00:43/3:53:23/11:07:57 – 11th 30-34
Marina Jurjevic – 1:04:14/5:16:46/3:39:09/10:07:31 12th Fem Pro
Laura Whenmouth 1:06:01/5:52:51/4:14:49/11:23:15 12th 30-34
Marcello Mazza 1:00:33/5:04:53/3:25:26/9:38:08 12th 35-39
Tim Franklin 55:44/5:17:45/4:23:48/10:43:24 22nd 30-34
Chris White 1:08:48/5:39:20/3:43:08/10:42:37 44th 35-39
Steve Clark 1:01:03/5:23:45/4:11:55/10:46:05 46th 35-39
Adam McCarthy 1:08:44/6:16:51/5:12:44/12:52:26 first of 6 ironmans!

70.3 Subic Bay

Josh Patrick 37:36/2:38:39/1:46:38/5:06:48 3rd 25-29 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP SPOT!!
Alex Hall 28:46/2:43:07/2:11:09/5:28:16 3rd 25-29 Fem
Katy Duffield 29:22/2:30:55/1:37:03/4:40:25 7th Fem Pro
Shane D’Alcorn 32:56/2:37:45/1:50:34/5:07:29 7th 30-34

Australian Olympic Distance Championships

Ben Bell – 22:14/59:18/34:47/1.58 – WINNER 40-44
Trent Dawson -23:47/59:51/40:04 – 5th 30-34

BRW Corporate Tri in Vic:

Scott Earle & Cat Janssen took the win in the Mixed Division.

Sole Motive
Jo Coombe 4th in her Age Group
Peter Coombe  finished in 15th in his Age Group

Huskisson Triathlon Festival

Ben Bell – 10th Open Male – 3hr 55min
Skye Richmond – 4th 30-34 Female 5hr 2min
Terry TK Kennedy – 32nd 35-39 4hr 49min
Tom Callaghan – 4th 20-24 Male 4hr 28min
Rachael White – 14th 30-34 Female 5hr 32min – First Long Course
Trent Dawson – DNF – cutting foot open on swim exit
Nathan Sanford – 8th 35-39 Male 4hr 22min
Katy Duffield – 6th Open Female 4hr 20min

Victorian Gatorade Series

Cherie Buckingham – 5th 30-34 1hr 14min
Gary Johnstone – 6th 30-34 1hr 5min
Jess Gosbell – 5th 20-24 1hr 21min
Peter Bacon – 14th 35-39 1hr 9min
Stephen Hill – 20th 40-44 1hr 11min
Duncan Currie – 21st 35-39 1hr 12min
Julian Sill – 40th 40-44 1hr 16min

Barwon Heads Triathlon

Jean Meadows – 12th 35-39 Female
Tim Tingiri – 4th 40-49 Male

Point Walker 5k Run WA

Tanika Pember 19min 12 sec 20 sec PB

Challenge Wanaka

Kitty Riepen 27th 25-29 6hr 57min

Active Tri Series – Mordialloc

Olympic Distance

Jo Coombe – 40 – 44 A/G 1st
Marie Backstrom – 45 – 49 A/G 2nd
Ryan Twist – 25 – 29 A/G 3rd
Matt Sherman – 25 – 29 A/G 5th

Sprint Distance

Peter Coombe 40 – 44 A/G 1st

Mini Tri

Sonia Halsvik – 19th First Triathlon (got the bug now)

Edithvale Club Swim

Marie Backstrom – 36min

Cottesloe Sprint (WA)

James Cameron – 25 – 29 3rd & 6th overall

Kingston OD (SA)

Scott Lampshire – 4th Overall

Also a guest appearance from one of our sponsors Nick Rielly  at the Active Tri Series

Geelong 70.3

Nathan Shearer 27:26/2:13:40/1:21:00/4:06:34 2nd 25 – 29}
Laura Whenmouth 35:14/2:57:03/1:50:46/5:30:23
Jessica Conroy 36:07/2:57:22/1:57:12/5:37:19 – PB
Addie Ryan 43:37/3:21:19/2:16:33/6:29:14 – PB
Lisa Holman DNF
Kitty Riepen 31:00/2:59:54/2:45:22/6:23:23
Bren Skerke 37:54/2:38:00/1:59:50/5:21:57
Stephen Hill 34:33/2:44:01/1:50:58/5:16:07
Julian Sill 32:31/2:54:07/2:21:18/5:55:35 – PB
Julia Langlands 39:58/3:00:52/2:09:40/5:59:54 – PB
David McKenna 41:35/2:54:48/1:59:59/5:47:19
Leanne Keating 39:31/3:00:51/2:00:26/5:48:22 – 12th in A/G
Adrian Polidano 37:10/2:59:39/1:39:44/5:23:53 – PB
Travis Hill 42:27/3:14:34/2:05:35/6:11:04 – 1hr PB
Matt Carman 30:31/2:25:34/1:46:07/4:47:05
Cherie Beckingham 39:19/2:41:52/1:48:49/5:17:21 – PB 14th A/G
David Lloyd 42:46/3:08:23/2:18:06/6:19:22
Mark Huber 33:59/2:22:34/1:25:11/4:28:57 – 14th A/G
Marcello Mazza 30:11/2:24:41/1:28:46/4:28:52 – 13th A/G
Amanda Gowing 32:49/2:45:21/1:51:34/5:14:52 – 13th A/G
Jarred Draper DNF
Ryan Twist 28:35/2:27:04/1:52:17/4:53:19
Bec Finlayson 34:20/2:42:26/1:57:04/5:19:26 – 14th A/G
Tim Tingiri DNF – seat bolt snapped
Ben Meadows DNF – stood on a sea urchin
Ella Louise Davies 35:41/2:55:14/1:51:17/5:27:36 – 16th A/G
Marina Jurjevic DNF
Ralph Glatz 33:51/2:27:37/1:52:41/5:01:42
Ryann Mills 27:48/2:36:47/1:30:12/4:39:45 – 17th A/G
Andrew Linnett 31:17/2:21:01/1:47:17/4:45:43
James Whittaker 34:47/2:38:35/1:59:27/5:20:04 – PB
Duncan Currie 36:30/2:35:29/1:49:58/5:08:1 – PB

TEAMS

Mon Liston/Sarah Trainer/Renee Kiley 04:46:53 – 1st Female
Naant Marshall/Xavier Coppock/Chris White 04:13:24 – 1st Mixed
Sheridan Brown/Jody Gilchrist 05:30:46 – 4th Female
Peter Coombe/Jo Coombe/ Heidi Riordan – 04:51:38 – 5th mixed
Peter Bacon/ Maree Backstrom 05:03:58 – 7th Mixed
Sonia Halsvik/Marcus Coppock/Carmen Atkinson 5:17:54 – 9th Mixed
Adrian Moore (in a combined team) 5:39:11 – 16th Mixed
Adrian Ho / Gabrielle Kiely/ John Moses 6:56:55

TEAM Tri Coaching Overall – 3rd in Divison III

Kurnell Sprint Sydney

Ben Bell – 1st A/G – Fastest Age Grouper

Challenge Melbourne 

Nathan Shearer 30:45/2:20/1:27 – 4:23 -25-29 – 1st
Mark Huber 34:28.3/2:17/1:26 – 4:24 – 35-39 – 1st
Sarah Trainer 33:45/2:43/1:40, 5:03:49 – 25-29 – 2nd
Scott Lampshire 29.18/2.22/1.33 – 4.31 – 25-29 – 3rd
Andrea Ray 35:30/2:47/1:52 – 5:22 – 45-49 – 3rd
Katy Duffield 31.18/2.29/1.26 – 4.31 – Fem PRO – 4th
Vanessa Murray 28.09/2.30/1.32 – 4.35 Fem PRO – 6th – 1st pro race
Nicci Hutchinson 37:41/2:58/2:05 – 5:48 45-49 – 7th
Gary Johnstone 33/2.24/1.32 – 4.34 – 30 – 34 – 7th
Marina Jurjevic 36/2.27/1.37 – 4.45 Fem PRO – 8th – PB
Kylie Royal 40:20/2:58/1:49 – 5:37 – 9th
Tony Ruddick 31:43/2.42/2:02 – 5:22 PB 55-59 – 9th
Sheridan Brown 39:30/2:54/2:16 – 5:57 PB 35-39 – 11th
Angelo Bonacci 29/2:31/1:38 4:44 PB 30-34 – 11th
Andrew Linnett 33.13/2.18/1.46 – 4.45 PB 35-39 – 13th
Oliver Gibson 35/2.27/1.41 – 4.50 35 – 39 – 18th
Kathryn Griffiths 49:14/3:01/2:31 – 6:29 30-34 – 21st
Stephen Hill 35:40/2:30/1:43 – 4:56:45 – 31min PB
Julian Sill 36:06/2:52/2:17 – 5:54:01- PB
Steven Clarke 32/2.32/1.45 – 4.55min – 35-39 24th – PB
Scott McKenna 35:14/2:28/1:45 – 4:56 35-39 – 25th

Gino Nardella – DNF – due to snapped chain on bike

TEAMS

Renee Kiley/Andrea Hopkin – 1st Female TEAMS
Peter Bacon/ James Ogilvie/ Kerryn Minehan – 2nd Mixed TEAMS
Judy Allen-Graham/Matt Ledger/Carl Lowenberg – 3rd Mixed TEAMS
Peter Coombe/Xavier Coppock/Michael Harvey – 4th Mens TEAMS

Hell Of the WEST

Tim Franklin – 35/2.12/1.29 – 4.16 7th 30 -34 A/G

The gatorade series race 2 in Melbourne

Olympic Distance

Kyle Lierich 2nd 20 – 24 – 2hrs 11min
Marina Jurjevic 2nd OPEN Womens – 2hr 22min
Jo Coombe 3rd 40 – 44 – 2hr 29min
Leanne Keating 3rd 45 – 2hr 44min

Ryan Twist 7th 25 – 29 – 2hr 12min
Angelo Bonacci 11th 30 – 34 2hr 14min
Carl Lowenberg 15th 35 – 39 2hr 23min
Scott McKenna 16th 35 – 39 2hr 23min
Julian Sil 54th 40 – 44 2hr 41min

Sprint Distance

Gary Johnstone 5th 30 – 34 – 1hr 12min
Cherie Buckingham 5th 30 – 34 1hr 23min
Luke Emerson 11th 30 – 34 1hr 15min
Sheridan Brown 13th 35 – 39 1hr 31min

Aqua Bike

Peter Coombe 1st – 1hr 23min
Peter Bacon 2nd – 1hr 24min

Pier to Pub

5k

Jo Coombe 1hr 19min 18th Female
Judy Allen Graham 1hr 24min 20th Female

1.2k

Ella Davies 17min 39 sec
Jeff Beavis 18min 43 sec

In the National Road Championships – Ballarat

Jo Hogan 16th Criterium Race & 28th in the Womens Road race