Triathlon Endurance Athlete Management & Coaching

Contact Us

2014 Results

Ironman Western Australia followed the trend of 2015 with ALL athletes giving their all on the final Ironman for the year.

Lauren Parker         52.08/5.16/3.51 – 10hr 06min – 1st 25-29 A/G & Hawaiian Ironman Qual
Pip Holland             57.25/5.17/3.33 –  9hr 53min – 2nd 40-44 A/G & Hawaiian Ironman Qual

James Guinane       55.49/5.13/3.46 – 10hr 2min – 4th 18/24 Age Group – 1st Ironman
Rachel Balding       1hr 14/5.46/4.04 – 11hr 16min  – 9th 40-44 A/G
Ben Meadows         1hr 6/4.47/3.37 – 9hr 44min – 16th 35-39 A/G – 1st Ironman
Daniel Hopper       1hr 12/5.07/4.51 – 11hr 19min – 1st Ironman finish
Ben Robinson         1hr 5/5.26/4.21   – 11hr 00min

Adam Child             1hr 0/5.25/4.18 – 11hr 11min

Tim Tingiri             1hr 9/5.34/4.27 – 11hr 18min

Another great weekend of results on what was a tough day at Challenge Shepparton and Ballarat 70.3..

Starting at Ballarat 70.3 ..

Ryan Twist…4hr 38min 9th 25-29 A/G
Justin Schweikert …. 4hr 39min 7th 35-39 A/G – 70.3 Worlds Qualifier

Carmen Atkinson… 5hr 22min 3rd 35-39 A/G

Challenge Shepparton

Michael Harvey 4hr 32 min 10th 25-29 A/G
Georgie Camakaris 4hr 59min 1st 40-44 A/G
Zoe Clarke 5hr 1min 4th 30-34 A/G
Jamie Stait 5hr 19min – 1st Half Iron Distance
Rachel Balding 5hr 23min 5th 40-44 A/G
Naomi Wood 5hr 25min
Tim Tingiri 5hr 25min
Adrian Moore 5hr 35min – Fastest time to date over Half Iron Distance
Monica Liston 5hr 45min – Fastest time to date over Half Iron Distance
Bryce Sesitch 6hr 9min – Fastest time to date over Half Iron Distance
Anthony Cowan 6hr 11min
Megan Sidebottom 6hr 25min
Geoff Carroll 6hr 28min
Stephen Musgrove 6hr 30min
John Moses- 1st Half Iron distance

TEAMS

Naant/Xavier/Travis (Happy) 1st Overall Teams, 1st Mixed 4hr 1min
Andrew/Ben H 2nd Mens Teams

Portland Sprint Distance

Matt Champness 1st 18-24 A/G

Noosa Multisport Festival Nov 2014:

Another successful weekend for the crew up in Noosa.

Alex Sullivan lead the way for the boys and Renee Kiley for the girls. Looks & Sounds like the crew went harder after the race than during the race.

Jody Gilchrist continued her great year with a 5th in her category.

Alex Sullivan 22.55/1.08.57/45.25 2.17.12
Ben Robinson 29.20/1.09.48/44.11 2.23.20
Renee Kiley 26.22/1.12.48/52.41 2.31.52
Jody Gilchrist 31.13/1.14.05/47.15 2.32.33
Kane Roach 33.13/1.15.45/46.47 2.35.42
Lenna Krooglik 30.10/1.25.02/49.44 2.44.56
Stacey Katellis 35.23/1.20.40/49.11 2.45.15
Laura Hale 36.09/1.21.15/55.47 2.53.12
Vicki Nicholson 35.08/1.19.21/1.00.46 2.55.16
Hanna Paice 30.03/1.26.28/1.01.07 2.57.39

Yarrawonga Mutlisport Festival Oct 2014:

Tony Wood 1st 35-39 sprint distance
Megan Sidebottom 3rd 30-34 sprint distance

Carmen Atkinson 2nd 35-39 Olympic distance
Renee Kiley 8th 30-34 Olympic distance
Scott McKenna 2.23 Olympic distance
Samantha Janssen 2.38 Olympic distance
Justin Schweikert puncture

Tony Wood 4th aquaman 35-39

Travis Hill 1hr 50min 1/2 marathon
Megan Sidebottom 2hr 4min 1/2 marathon

Across to National Duathlon Championships in Adelaide.

Gabe Dennison finished 11th overall.. not bad for a 17 y.o.

Port Mc 70.3

Mark Liddell 5hrs 2min – 38min pb
Terry Kennedy 5hrs 20min – 16min pb
Glen Dean 6hrs 22min

Hawaiian Ironman World Championships Oct 2014

Xavier Coppock 9hr 11min (9th 35-39, 54th Overall)

Luke Stratford 10hr 12min

Michael Harvey 10hr 30min

Gary Bryant 10hr 56min

Jono Cahill 11hr 12min

Jody Gilchrist 11hr 45min (10th 50-54 Age Group)

Deb Wess 15hr 52min

Long Course World Championships Sept 2014 China

Mark Huber who achieved TEAM’s first World Championship Podium finishing 3rd in the Long Course World Champioships in China.

Super Effort mate..

Hazlewood – there were plenty more podiums and great results..

Happy Treymayne finishes 3rd in the Hardman (Oly & LC race combined)

Daniel Hopper 3rd in a/g in Long Course

Samantha Janssen 4th in her a/g in the Olympic Distance

Luke Stratford 6th Overall in the Long Course

Bryce Sesitch a 9min improvement on the same race last year in Olympic

Anth Cowen & John Moses both had their first Triathlon in TEAM colours and produced solid results.

Sydney Half Marathon:

Chris White ran a 1hr 26min. Chris is still learning about pacing and once we get this sorted a very low 80 min 1/2 is waiting..

Challenge WeymouthSept 2014

Brooke Miller caps off a stella weekend with a 2nd place in her age group at Challenge Weymouth.

Sunshine Coast 70.3 – Sept 2014

Results:

Xavier Coppock 4.11 2nd 35-39 Run PB
Alex Sullivan 4.46 1st race on TEAM Colour & a 5min run PB
Jody Gilchrist 4.58.10 AGE GROUP WINNER, 27min PB
Happy Treymayne 4.58.30
Zoe Clarke 5.03 – Taper time for Malaysia now
Stacey Katellis 5.24 9th Age Group  – 70.3 World Champs Qualifier
Peter Coulson 5.46
Laura Hale 5.52 – 19min PB and first time under 6hrs – 70.3 World Champs Qualifier
Nikki Gillies 6.28 – 1st 1/2 Ironman – Well Done Nikki – 70.3 World Champs Qualifier
Georgie Camakaris unfortunately suffered 3 punctures and couldn’t finish the race..

Sunshine Coast Marathon – Aug 2014
Trent Churchill – 3hr 19min

Ironman JapanAugust 2014
Carmen Atkinson 2nd 35 – 39
Nathan Sandford 4th 30 – 34
Matt Sheppard 6th 30 – 34

Challenge Gold CoastAug 2014
Mark Huber 8th 35 – 39

Metaman Bintan – Iron Distance Race

Michelle Gailey 3rd Pro (first race back in 2 years)

Laura Hale won her a/g in a local race in Sydney

Rikki Anderson finished 3rd in her category in a 25k Trail race in Townsville..

What a great way to start our new season!

Gold Coast 1/2 Marathon & Others

Congratulations to Pip Holland breaking 90min for the first time at the Gold Coast 1/2 Marathon.

Pip has come off a 7 PB off the bike at Cairns running a 1.32 there and then after a little more run focus for today manged the below..

split point split time distance pace speed
10KM 00:41:56 10.00 04:11 14.30
20KM 00:42:43 10.00 04:16 14.04
FINISH 00:04:39 1.10 04:13 14.18

A total time of 1.29.19. (Previous fastest 1.33)

By focusing on keeping her easy sessions easy, meant that we could push her harder for her more specific sessions.

Congratulations and a reward for training smart!

Along with this performance, Meg Robinson podiumed in her Age Group at a local Duathlon. Great improvements Meg!!
Cairns Ironman and 70.3

Ironman
Luke Stratford 1.02/4.49/3.17 – 9hrs 13 mins – 2nd 30-34 15th O/A
Matt Sheppard 1.00/4.51/3.19 – 9hrs 16 mins – 5th 30-34 18th O/A
Rhys Davie 1.04/5.04/3.29 –  9hrs 44 mins – 15th 35-39
Brad Akers 1.07/5.12/3.38  – 10hrs 05 mins –  27th 40-44
Rikki Anderson 1.05/5.27/4.03 – 10hrs 43 mins –  3rd 25-29
Jason Dwyer 1.09/5.35/3.53  – 10hrs 50 mins
Anthony Peridis 1.05/5.47/3.49 –  10hrs 51 mins
Stewart Neill 1.29/8.12/6.41 16hrs 41 mins

70.3
Michael Harvey 4.29 – 2nd 25-29
Justin Schweikert 4.49
Zoe Clarke 5.05 – 10th A/G
Pip Holland 5.08 – 4th A/G
Laura Hale 6.03

Ironman Australia – 4 May 2014
Mark Huber  – 11th  35-39 Age group

Geelong 1/2 Marathon Results – 27 April 2014

Xavier Coppock  1.26.20
Trav Tremayne 1.19.15
Michelle Gailey  1.33.39
Justin Schwiekert 1.24.27
Ben Robinson 1.33.21
Scott McKenna 1.39.17
Tony Wood 1.31.58
Zoe Clarke 1.31.24
Jody Gilchrist 1.42.39
Stacey Katellis 1.43.26
Peter Coulson 1.48.40
Bryce Sesitch 1.49.30
Harley Kairn 1.52.32

XTERRA – Jarvis Bay – 26 April 2014

Gael Sommerville – 2nd & World XTERRA Championships in Maui

Ironman Melbourne – 23rd March 2014

Podium Athletes/Kona Qualifiers:
Swim Bike Run Total Position
Debi Wess –  1.21/7.07/5.34 –  14hr 20mins 1st – KONA (60-64)
Xavier Coppock – 53.09/4.42/3.01 –  8hr 42mins 1st – KONA (35-39)
Jody Gilchrist  – 1.09 /5.29/3.45  – 10hr 33mins – 2nd – KONA (50-54)
John Cahill – 1.01/5.03/3.22 – 9hr 32mins 11th – KONA (45-49)

X throphy Debi trophy

Top 15 results
Hartley Wess – 1.23/7.32/6.08 – 15hr 29mins – 4th
Zoe Clarke – 1.05/5.13/3.28 – 9hr 53mins – 5th
Michael Harvey -52.50/5.02/3.16 – 9hr 19mins – 8th
Georgie Camakaris – 59.58/5.18/4.08 – 10hr 34mins – 9th
Naomi Wood 1st IM – 1.12/5.30/4.02 – 10hr 52mins –  13th

1st Timers
Corey Turner – 1.08/5.04/4.08 – 10hr 33mins
Jamie Bennett – 1.12/5.22/3.51 – 10hr 38mins
Adrian Moore – 1.18/5.54/ 4.20 – 11hr 44mins
Matty Holdsworth – 1.20/5.41/5.11 – 12hr 28mins
Sarah Hughes – 1.15/6.33/5.53 – 13hr 51mins

Repeat Offenders
Ben Hughes – 53.23/5.00/3.34 – 9hr 33mins
Rees Hughes – 1.02/5.02/3.28 – 9hr 40mins – PB
Justin Goddard – 59.43/5.06/3.30 – 9hr 43mins – PB
Scott Slater – 1.04/4.57/3.47 – 9hr 57mins – PB
Dale Smedley – 55.42/5.01/3.47 – 10hr 01mins
Tim Tingiri  – 1.06/5.15/3.39 – 10hr 08mins – PB
Dan Palmer – 1.01/5.31/3.56 – 10hr 38mins – PB
Jerome Peyton – 57.42/5.08/4.44 – 11 00 hrs – PB
Damo Harris – 1.22/5.18/4.18 – 11hr 15mins
Adam Mccarthy – 1.10/5.53/4.39 – 11hr 58mins – PB
Jane Powell – 1.10/6.18/4.52 – 12hr 32mins

15 March 2014

Challenge Bateman’s Bay
Mark Huber 3rd 35 – 39
Gael Sommerville 6th 30 – 34

1st & 2nd March 2014

ITU race in Devonport
Gabe Dennison – 1hr 02mins

Sufferfest in Warrnambool
Matt Champness – 4hr 51mins (4th in his age group)

NZ Ironman
Luke Stratford – 9hr 50min (8th in his age group)
Barny Sommerville – 10hr 47min.
Dan McTainsh – 11hr 00min
Kane Roach – 11hr 26min
Lee Martin – 11hr 40min
Lea Macken & James Duffy did not finish the race

22nd & 23rd February 2014

Husky Long Course
Mark Huber – 6th (First race in TEAM colours)

ITU Sprint Distance race
Gabe Dennison – 20th only 3min 20 sec behind the Winner

Other races
Meg Robinson raced in Shepparton with a 13 min PB off her time for the same time last year.

Geelong 70.3 2014 
Justin Goddard  – 35/2.51/1.46 –  5hr 18min
Dan Palmer – 35/2.48/1.51 – 5hr 20min
Matty Holdsworth –  44/2.55/2.42 – 6hr 30min
Naomi Wood  – 41/2.58/1.51 – 5hr 35min – 7th 30-34
Stacey Katellis – 38/3.19/1.56 – 6hr 12min – 6th 40-44
Lauren McDonnell – 39/3.46/1.56 – 6hr 27min
Luke Stratford – Don’t have final time due to timing chip issue
Tim Tingiri – 37/2.56/1.49 – 5hr 28min
Rees Hughes –  36/2.47/1.42 – 5hr 11min
Ben Hughes – Did Not Finish
Debi Wess –  43/3.59/2.48 – 7hr 40min –  2nd 60-64
Hartley Wess – 47/3.58/2.44 – 7hr 31min – 2nd 65-69
Scott Slater – Did Not Finish
Lee Martin – 43/3.19/1.37 – 5hr 46min
Gael Sommerville  – 38/3.03/1.51 – 5hr 40min – 8th 30-34
Jerome Peyton – 33/2.56/2.11 – 5hr 49min

Unfortunately as the conditions got dangerous, the officials decided to reduce the cut of times and Megan Sidebottom was pulled from the course before she could start the run.

In the TEAMs Event:
Georgie/Kyle/Trav – 32/2.27/1.27 – 4hr 28min – 1st Overall
Naant/Xavier/Justin – 26/2.24/1.43 – 4hr 35min – 2nd Overall
Michael/Foss/Michael – 28/2.43/1.23 – 4hr 38min – 3rd mens
Zoe/Adrian/Xavier – 40/3.05/1.32 – 5hr 21min – 5th mixed
Tony/Harley/Bryce – 33/3.52/2.11 – 6hr 41min

In the 5150 (Olympic Distance)
Mel Phillips  – 41/1.41/1.18 – 3hr 39min
Shane Martin – 31/1.27/45 – 2hr 48min – 9th 30-34

TEAMS 5150
Debbie/Jody – 37/1.42/48 – 3hr 14min – 2nd Female Teams

On top of these great results, Debi Wess also Qualified for the 70.3 World Championships with her outstanding performance.

Challenge Melbourne 2014

In the Short Course Race:
Georgie Camakaris was 1st in her A/G & 2nd Female overall.

In the Challenge Half:
Zoe Clark  – 38/2.27/1.41 –  4hr 54min –  2nd 30 – 34
Stephen Hempel  –  37/2.25/1.52  – 5hr 02min –  6th 55 – 59
Barny Sommerville  –  30/2.14/1.38  – 4hr 29min –  9th 30 – 34
TEAMS Nick/Xavier/Trav –  1st MENS & OVERALL TEAMS

Justin Schweikert –  35 – 39 – 31/2.18/1.36 –  4hr 31min
Kane Roach –  30 – 34 – 39/2.17/1.38 –  4hr 41min
Brad Akers –  40 – 44 – 37/2.16/1.46 – 4hr 47 min
Tony Wood – 35 – 39 – 33/2.21/1.47 4hr 47min
Ben Robinson  – 40 – 44 – 36/2.22/1.44 –  4hr 50min
Adrian Moore  – 30 – 34 – 46/2.36/1.51 – 5hr 21min
Adam McCarthy – 35 – 39 – 39/2.40/2.12 – 5hr 40min
Damo Harris was ill and was unable to finish

Auckland 70.3 2014 

Stephen Hempel – 4hr 59min –  8th 55-59
Xavier Coppock – 4hr 13min –  5th 35-39
Jody Gilchrist – 5hr 25min –  4th 50-54

11 & 12 Jan 2014

Melbourne Gatorade Olympic:
1500m Swim/ 40k Bike/ 10k Run
Kyle Lierich – 25/1.00/41.25 – 2hr 10min
Tony Wood – 22/1.05/42.30 – 2hr 13min
Scott Slater  – 25/1.05/44.35 – 2hr 21min
Shane Martin – 26/1.16/46.37 – 2hr 33min
Adrian Moore – 32/1.13/46.04 – 2hr 37min
Stacey Katellis – 32/1.20/49.17 – 2hr 45min
Lauren McDonnell – 29/1.26/48.30 – 2hr 51min
Matt Holdsworth –  30/1.32/1.01 –  3hr 12min

In the Sprint:
Samantha Janssen 13/54/24.32 1hr 37min

Sydney – Jody Gilchrist was a guide for KC Hyde and the girls finished 2nd in their category.

Tasmania – Gabe Dennision finished 3rd in local race behind pro James Hodge.