Triathlon Endurance Athlete Management & Coaching

Contact Us

2013 Results

2013 Ironman Western Australia
James Duffy                       58.38/4.53/3.10 – 9hr 06min 3rd 25-29 A/G (Kona Qualifier)
Brad Akers                          1.08/5.12/3.46 – 10hr 15min
Tom Lazarus                      1.07/5.27/4.09 – 10hr 52min

2013 Shepparton 70.3

Individual Athletes:
Barny Sommerville                26/2.25/1.37 – 4.31.32 12th 30-34 (PB)
Michael Harvey                      26/2.25/1.40 – 4.35.56
Tom Lazarus                           37/2.29/1.37 – 4.48.42
Tim Tingiri                             34/2.34/1.39 – 4.52.11 (PB at Shep)
Jamie Bennett                       36/2.33/1/40 – 4.54.28 (PB)
Kyle Lierich                            33/2.20/2.04 – 5.02.09 (1st 70.3 & 10th)
Georgie Camakaris               32/2.36/1.53 – 5.06.15 (4th a/g)
Gael Sommerville                 36/2.38/1.47 – 5.10.02 (14th)
Naomi Wood                         37/2.38/1.57 – 5.16.51 (16min PB)
Toby Glennon                       39/2.38/2.01 – 5.26.02
Adam McCarthy                   37/2.49/2.12 – 5.45.10 (3mths post op)
Adrian Moore                       45/3.00/2.05 – 5.55.53 (PB)
Matt Holdsworth                 42/2.42/2.27 – 5.58.57 (1st 70.3)
Lauren McDonnell              36/3.20/2.03 – 6.05.27 (1st 70.3)
Leanne Dunn                        50/3.38/2.07 – 6.42.53 (1st 70.3)
Megan Sidebottom              48/3.35/2.21 -6.53.17 (1st 70.3)
Morne Maritz                       47/3.15/2.52 – 7.05.10 (1st 70.3)

In the TEAMS event:

Nant/Hopper/Xavier –       25/2.15/1.27 – 4.09.37 2nd Mixed
Justin/Damo/Justin –        29/2.20/1.28 – 4.21.21 5th Male
Kane/Steve/Adrian –          32/2.31/1.32 – 4.38.25
Adam/Fossil/Adam –         33/2.22/1.43 – 4.41.42
Jerome/Scott/Jerome –     30/2.28/1.50 – 4.52.30
Nikki/Jody/Mel –               45/2.48/2.26 – 6.03.35

2013 Murray Man Long Course

Jane Powell 3rd 45 – 49 A/g

James Duffy 8th Open Male

Damien Harris 17th 35-39 a/g

Daniel Hopper 17th 25 – 29 a/g

2013 Gatorade Race 1 Sprint

Barny Sommerville 2nd 30 – 34 age group (7sec behind 1st)

Paul Fowler 1hr 10min

2013 Noosa Triathlon

Kane Roach 2hr 25min

Stacey Katelis 2hr 45min

2013 Latrobe Valley Triathlon

Michael Harvey 3rd Overall (1st 20-25 a/g)

2013 Ironman Port Mc 70.3  – October

Rees Hughes 5hr 2min

Sarah Hughes 6hr 50min

2013 School Sports (TAS) – October

Gabe Dennison 2nd open 3km 9:36
Gabe Dennision U16 1500m 2nd 4:32

2013 Adelaide Tri Club Duathlon Race 5

Leanne Dunn 1st 35 – 39 Short Course

James Duffy 3rd 25 – 29 Long Course

2013 Yarrawonga Tri Festival – October

Michael Harvey 4th 25 – 29 National Aquathon Race

Lauren McDonnell & Megan Sidebottom both had solid races in their lead up to Shepparton 70.3

2013 Melbourne Marathon Results – October

Shannen Rumney 3hr 14min (PB)

2013 Hawaiian Ironman Results – October

Xavier Coppock 9hr 30min

Jody Gilchrist 13hr 30min

Georgie Camakaris DNF

2013 Warranambool Triathlon Club Duathlon – September

Matt Champness 1st Overall

2013 Maitland Triathlon – September

Sarah Hughes 4th Female Overall

2013 School Sports (TAS)

Gabe Dennison 2nd open 3km 9:57
Gabe Dennision U16 1500m 2nd 4:41

2013 Sydney Running Festival

Shannen Rumney 1hr 29min 16sec – 6 min pb

2013 Sunshine Coast 70.3

Xavier Coppock 4hr 12min 2nd 35 – 39 A/G

Justin Goddard 4hrs 42min – 7min PB

Kirsty Forsdike 5h 15min in her 1st 70.3

Bryce Sesitch 6hr 24min 1st 70.3

2013 70.3 World Championships

John Cahill 5hr 31min

2013 Duathlon World Championships

Daniel Hopper – DNF

2013 Maryborough, Vic Reverse Triathlon

Kyle Lierich 1st overall and Course Record

2013 Ironman Japan

Michael Harvey  1st 25-29 18th Overall – 2014 Hawaiian Ironman Qualifier

Brad Akers 10th 40 – 44

2013 Bridge to Brisbane 10k Run

Shannen Rumney 42.20 (12 sec off BP)

2013 Shepparton Running Festival

Megan Sidebottom finished in 2hr 6min

2013 WA City to Surf Marathon

Shelley Lawes finished in 4hr 29min

2013 Ironman Yeppoon 70.3

trophies

Xavier Coppock 2nd 35 – 39 A/G 13th Overall

Gael Sommerville 3rd 30 – 34 A/G

Barny Sommerville 10th 30 – 34 A/G

Daniel McTainsh 14th 30 – 34 A/G – 70.3 World Championship Qualifier

Dan spot

2013 Hazlewood Winter Triathlon

KF BS LM

Kirsty Forsdike 8th 30 – 39 A/G

Bryce Sesitch 21st 30 – 39 A/G

Lauren McDonnell 10th 30 – 39 A/G

2013 Sandy Point Half Marathon

Paul Fowler 1hr 30min 30 sec

Naomi Wood 1hr 44min

Paul pre run

2013 European 70.3 Champioships

Rhys Davie 5hr 2min

2013 WSTC Duathlon

Kirsty Forsdike 3rd Female Overall

2013 Sri Chimnoy Race Results

Michael Harvey 4th 30k 2hr 2min

Daniel Hopper 30k 2hr 16min

Bryce Sesitch 20k 1hr 46min

2013 Run Melbourne Results

Jason Dwyer 1hr 36min

Kirsty Forsdike 1hr 40min (37min faster than her previous 1/2 Marathon)

Lauren McDonnell 1hr 50min (1st 1/2 Marathon)

2013 Gold Coast Half Marathon

Dan McTainsh 1hr 26min – PB by over 2min.

2013 Ironman Cairns

Jody Gilchrist 1st 45 – 49 11hr 01min

but it gets better….

Not only did Jody win her age group, she qualified for the IRONMAN WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS and BROKE her age group record by 37min in the process. Well done JODY!

Tim Tingiri 10hrs 44min (27min faster than his 1st IM)
Adam Kelsall 10hr 57min
Jeff Gloger 11hr 46min (38min faster than last year)

2013 IRONMAN CAIRNS 70.3 results

Michael Harvey 2nd 25 – 29 age group 4hr 31min incl fastest run time in his age group.

2013 IRONMAN CAIRNS TEAMS EVENT

Coach Xavier did a run in a teams event called Black’s Army.

The team won by almost 9min with Xavier having the fastest team run.

What a wonderful effort by everyone at Cairns. It is just a credit to the coaches and athletes that continue to get great results.